Here is a list of all the books I read this year, and what I rated them. Within the next few days, I will be posting a list of my favorite books from the year with some of my thoughts on them. I will also link any reviews I have with these books.
In 2018, I read 40 books. The longest book I read was Gemina by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff at 659 pages, and the shortest book I read was The Testing Guide by Joelle Charbonneau at 46 pages. My average rating for all the books I read was 3.7/5 stars.
A Poison Dark And Drowning by Jessica Cluess
5/5 stars
A Million Worlds With You by Claudia Gray
4/5 stars
The Thousandth Floor by Katherine McGee
4.5/5 stars
Ruined by Amy Tinterna
2.75/5 stars
Gemina by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
4/5 stars
The Dazzling Height by Katherine McGee
3/5 stars
The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert
3/5 stars
Nyxia by Scott Reintgen
4/5 stars
Every Heart A Doorway by Seanan McGuire
3.5/5 stars
Down Among The Sticks And Bones by Seanan McGuire
4/5 stars
Beneath The Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire
3/5 stars
The Wolf Road by Beth Lewis
4/5 stars
We Are The Ants by Shawn David Hutchinson
5/5 stars
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
3/5 stars
Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare
No Rating
Artemis by Andy Weir
3.5/5 stars
Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake
3/5 stars
Obsidio by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
4/5 stars
Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
5/5 stars
Glass Sword by Victoria Aveyard
5/5 stars
King’s Cage by Victoria Aveyard
5/5 stars
The Testing Guide by Joelle Charbonneau
No Rating
The Art of War by Sun Tzu
No Rating
Hunted by Meagan Spooner
3/5 stars
Travels With Charley by John Steinbeck
3.5/5 stars
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
2/5 stars
A Court of Frost and Starlight
2.5/5 stars
Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose
3/5 stars
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
5/5 stars
And The Ocean Was Our Sky by Patrick Ness
3.5/5 stars
Akarnae by Lynette Noni
3.75/5 stars
We Are The Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson
5/5 Stars
Seven Brief Lessons On Physics by Carlo Rovelli
No Rating
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
No Rating
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
3.5/5 stars
Of Mice And Men by John Steinbeck
5/5 stars
Astrophysics For People In a Hurry by Neil DeGrasse Tyson
No Rating
Heartstopper by Alice Oseman
5/5 stars
Willful Machines by Tim Florence
4.25/5 stars
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitzgerald
4/5 stars
These are all forty of the books that I read in 2018. For 2019, I am hoping to read forty-five books. If you set any reading goals this year, feel free to share them in the comments.